TACLe Summer School 2014

TACLe Summer School 2014
27 June - 2 July 2014
Venice, Italy
Organized by the TACLe Cost Action, on the theme; principles, needs and challenges of timing analysis at code level

Students

  1. ABBASPOURSEYEDI SAHAR, TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF DENMARK,
  2. ABDULLAH SYED MD JAKARIA, UPPSALA UNIVERSITY, SWEDEN
  3. ASAVOAE, MIHAIL, VERIMAG, FRANCE
  4. BAKKER ROY, UNIVERSITY OF AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS
  5. BEREZOVSKYI KOSTIANTYN, CISTER/ISEP, PORTUGAL
  6. CILKU BEKIM, TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY WIEN, AUSTRIA
  7. COMPAGNIN DAVIDE, UNIVERSITY OF PADUA, ITALY
  8. DOUMA ROELAND, UNIVERSITY OF AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS
  9. FERNANDEZ GABRIEL, BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER, SPAIN
  10. FILIPPOPOULOS IASON, NORWEGIAN UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, NORWAY
  11. FONSECA JOSE CARLOS, CISTER/ISEP, PORTUGAL
  12. FRIEB MARTIN, UNIVERSITY OF AUGSBURG, GERMANY
  13. HAGHBAYAN HASHEM, UNIVERSITY OF TURKU, FINLAND
  14. HAMZA, HAMZA, UNIVERSITY OF HERTFORDSHIRE, ENGLAND
  15. JUHASZ DAVID, EOTVOS LORAND UNIVERSITY, BUDAPEST
  16. KERSTEN RODY, RADBOUD UNIVERSITY NIJMEGEN, NETHERLANDS
  17. KRALIK BARNABAS, EOTVOS LORAND UNIVERSITY, BUDAPEST
  18. KYRIAKOS GEORGIOU, UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL, ENGLAND
  19. LI HANBING, INRIA RENNES, FRANCE
  20. MUSSOT VINCENT, IRIT, FRANCE
  21. PANIC MILOS, BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER, SPAIN
  22. RAKIĆ GORDANA, UNIVERSITY NOVI SAD, SERBIA
  23. SKELIN MLADEN, NORWEGIAN UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  24. SORENSEN RASMUS, TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF DENMARK
  25. VAN GASTEL BERNARD, OPEN UNIVERSITY OF THE NETHERLANDS
  26. ZICCARDI MARCO, UNIVERSITY OF PADUA, ITALY

Instructors

  1. FALK HEIKO, ULM UNIVERSITY, GERMANY
  2. LISPER BJORN, MALARDALEN UNIVERSITY, SWEDEN
  3. SCHOEBERL MARTIN, TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF DENMARK
  4. VARDANEGA TULLIO, UNIVERSITY OF PADOVA, ITALY
  5. WEGENER SIMON, ABSINT ANGEWANDTE INFORMATIK GMBH, GERMANY
  6. WILHELM REINHARD, SAARLAND UNIVERSITY, GERMANY

Schedule and Contents of the School

  Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday
Morning 1 Arrivals on site


Topic 1 (lab work)
Low-level analysis

Free time


Topic 3, the hardware level (theory)
Time-predictable computer architecture

Martin Schoeberl
Technical University of Denmark
Topic 3 (theory)
Time-predictable computer architecture
Exam for topic 1 (public session with open discussion)



Morning 2 The venue's interior

Topic 2 (lab work)

Free time

Topic 4, the software level (theory)
Time-composable software for compositional schedulability analysis

Tullio Vardanega
University of Padova, Italy
Topic 4 (theory)

Exam for topic 2 (public session with open discussion)
Lunch break Meet the organizer Exam for topic 3 (public session with open discussion)
Afternoon 1 Topic 1, the analysis level (theory)
Low-level analysis
Reinhard Wilhelm
Universitat des Saarlandes, Germany
Topic 1 (theory)
Flow analysis
Bjorn Lisper
Malardalens Hogskola, Sweden
Topic 1 (lab work)
Flow analysis


Topic 3 (lab work)
Time-predictable computer architecture

Topic 3 (lab work)
Time-predictable computer architecture

Topic 3 lab work
Exam for topic 4 (public session with open discussion)


Afternoon 2 Topic 2, the compiler level (theory)
WCET-aware compilation and optimization
Heiko Falk
Ulm University, Germany
Topic 2 (theory)
WCET-aware compilation and optimization

Topic 2 (workshop)
WCET-aware compilation and optimization

Topic 2 workshop
Topic 4 (lab work)
Time-composable software for compositional schedulability analysis
Topic 4 (lab work)
Time-composable software for compositional schedulabilty analysis
Topic 4 lab work
Sightseeing Close and goodbye